Good question. Maybe they thought no one was stupid enough to risk jail time? What's your answer?
[…] You can't excuse a dumb ass security regimen which allows the use of vulnerable servers for personal use. You can't excuse the legal regimen which doesn't respond to technology fast enough to consider all security implications.
You can't excuse security agencies that didn't intervene with Clinton and disavow her of her contractors advice...
All of them are culpable in the potential security breech. (Potential because its also apparent there was no actual breech, since no one has any evidence that anyone actually unauthorized to see the classified information did... )
bbauska
18 USC1924 says having classified information in your possession without authorization is a crime
Actually it says
“Whoever, being an officer… of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”
IF documents were sent to her her and unmarked...she didn't "knowingly"
If documents were sent and the information
became classified after they were sent she didn't "knowingly".
If she never opened documents she would not know their contents..